History

North Carolina District East Civitan has had an incredible impact on our communities. Take a look at the award winners below.

NORTH CAROLINA and NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT EAST PAST GOVERNORS Note: * service in another District but now part of NCDE, ** Distinguished Governors, (D) indicates Deceased
1947-48 Dr. Donald Dearborn (D)
1948-49 Henry T. Hearn (D)
1949-50 Paul Woodall (D)
1950 Dewey Lambert (D)
1950-52 Dr. Luther Medlin (D)
1952-53 Robert Holleman (D)
1953-54 E. B. Stone (D)
1954-55 Walter T. Pope (D)
1955-56 Everett A. Siceloff (D)
1956-57 J. Taft White (D)
1957-58 Dick Moffatt (D)
1958-59 G. Wesley Williams (D)
1959-60 W. Glenn Kennerly (D)
1960-61 Francis Essic
1961-62 Joe L. Leonard (D)
1962-63 Dr. Grady E. Love (D)
1963-64 Carlie B. Sessoms (D)
1964-65 M. M Richards (D)
North Carolina District East
1965-66 Joe Moore
1966-67 Bill Martin (D)
1967-68 Walter Cooper (D)
1968-69 Harvey Newlin (D)
1969-70 Marvin Cates (D)
1970-71 Ernie Ford
1971-72 **Dan Maddox
1972-73 Tom Collins (D)
1973-74 **Curtis Crutchfield (D)
1974-75 Al West (D)
1975-76 Roy Kelley
1976-77 **Don Levison
1977-78 Bill Marley (D)
1978-79 **Tom Wilson, Jr. (D)
1979-80 **Ben Thaxton (D)
1980-81 **Hank Dressel
1981-82 **John Stilwell, III
1982-83 Elbert Mallard (D)
1983-84 Bob Bertini (D)
1984-85 Bill Batten (D)
1985-86 Horace Davis
1986-87 Roger Honeycutt
1987-88 Bob O’Brien (D)
1988-89 Tommy Gentry (D)
1989-90 Larry Hughes
1989-91 Ken Wooten
1991-92 Ray Vawter
1992-93 **Jimmy Shine (D)
1993-94 Colette Yetka
*1993-94 – (Chesapeake) Bill Snyder
1994-95 Paul F. Hoch, Jr.
1995-96 Pete Shankle (D)
1996-97 **Duane Capps
1997-98 Edison Temple (D)
1998-99 **Reggie Foster
1999-00 Zelma Higgins
2000-01 Ronnie Peele
*2000-02 – Kentucky District Darlene McKenney
2001-02 Harriett T. Covington
2002-03 Roy E. Walker (D)
2003-04 Ernest J. Morine (D)
2004-05 Duane Capps
2005-06 **Joe Parker
2006-07 Shirley Selepes (D)
2007-08 **Ronnie Peele
2008-09 Bill McKenney
2009-10 Margie Gooding
2010-11 **Leigh Wilkinson
2011-12 Naomi Johnson
2012-13 **Bill Richardson (D)
2013-14 **Marlene Jewell
2014-15 **Andy Leggette
2015-16 **Tony Workman
2016-17 Mike Williams
2017-18 Erma Kuboushek
2018-19 Naomi Johnson

1979 – Marvin Cates – Raleigh
1980 – Al West – Tobaccoland
1981 – Curtis Crutchfield – Durham
1982 – Harvey Mitchell – Burlington
1983 – Tom Wilson – Four Seasons
1984 – Elbert Mallard – New Bern
1985 – Clyde Pike – Alamance
1986 – Bob O’Brien – Bright Leaf
1987 – Fran Newman – Tobaccoland
1988 – Ruben Whitfield – Raleigh
1989 – Tommy Gentry – Bright Leaf
1990 – Harriett Covington – Hawfields
1991 – Horace Davis – Garner
1992 – Dr. Roy Sommerfeld – Chapel Hill
1993 – Ray Vawter – Havelock
1994 – Jess McLamb – North Raleigh
1995 – Ed Temple – Four Oaks
1996 – Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford
1997 – Louise Pinkelton-Hofer – Gateway
2008 – Joe Parker – Durham
2009 – Robert Patton – Chapel Hill/Carrboro
2014 – Leigh Wilkinson – Tryon
2015 – Marlene Jewell – Durham
2019 – Robin Snyder – South Raleigh

Given to an outstanding citizen residing in the NCDE area who may, or may not, be a Civitan. Civitans holding elective or appointive office at the District level are not eligible during their term of office. The award recognizes special services made by the nominee for the good of humanity.

1979 – Dr. Juanita Kreps – Durham
1985 – Dr. Ed Morris – Greensboro
1988 – Dr. Samuel L. Katz – Durham
1989 – Harold B. Wells – Whiteville
1994 – O. C. Mitchell, Jr. – Durham
1997 – Joan Green – Morehead City
2001 – Eva Sermons – Havelock
2002 – Helen Emerson – Havelock
2006 – Dr. Nell G. Barnes –
2009 – Isabel Freeman – Guilford College Community
2010 – Earl Danieley – Elon
2011 – James Berringer – Triangle Luncheon
2012 – Donna Perce Wade – Bunn
2019 – Randy King – New Bern

1939 – Andrew Joyner, Jr. – Greensboro

1942 – A. R. Wilson – Durham

1949 – S. J. Starnes – Altamahaw-Ossipee

1950 – Paul Woodall – Whiteville

1951 – Dewey Lambert – Burlington

1952 – Dr. Luther Medlin – Greensboro

1953 – Robert Holleman – Durham

1955 – Glenn Kennerly – Hamilton Lakes

1964 – Harvey C. Mitchell – Burlington

1964 – Bill Ervin – High Point

1965 – Joseph Devine – Raleigh

1966 – Woodrow Robbins – High Point

1966 – Joseph Moore, Jr. – O’Henry

1966 – Carlie B. Sessoms – Durham

1967 – T. Clyde Collins – Hamilton Lakes

1967 – Lewis E. Boroughs – Sedgefield

1967 – H. Winfred Bray – Pleasant Grove

1967 – William G. Martin – Fayetteville

1968 – Z. C. Hopkins – Havelock

1968 – Walter Cooper – Durham

1968 – Ernie Ford – Whiteville

1968 – G. Wesley Williams – Raleigh

1969 – Dr. Allen Thacker – Twilight

1969 – Marvin Cates – Raleigh

1969 – George Douglas – Greenville

1970 – Dan Maddox – Hamilton Lakes

1970 – Harvey Newlin – Burlington

1971 – Clyde Pike – Alamance

1971 – Ruben Whitfield – Raleigh

1971 – Elbert Mallard – New Bern

1972 – Sam G. Wilson – Hamilton Lakes

1972 – Tom Collins – Burlington

1972 – Baxter Ridenhour – Durham

1973 – Harold Orringer – New Bern

1973 – Basil Sherrill – Raleigh

1973 – Curtis Crutchfield – Durham

1974 – Wiley Mayers – Altamahaw-Ossipee

1974 – Al West – Chapel Hill

1975 – Louis Carver – Durham

1975 – Murray Fitterman – New Bern

1975 – Roy Kelley – Twilight

1976 – Coy Bovender – Guilford College

1976 – Dan Odom – High Point

1976 – Don Levison – Four Seasons

1977 – Charles McLoud – Hamilton Lakes

1977 – William B. Martin – Greenville

1977 – Bill Marley – Goldsboro

1978 – Bill Hewett – Neuse-Trent

1978 – Dick Moffatt – Goldsboro

1978 – Tom Wilson – Four Seasons

1979 – Charlie Frye – Guilford College

1979 – W. E. Aldridge – Lakeview

1979 – Ben Thaxton – Bright Leaf

1980 – Julian Parks – Whiteville

1980 – Hank Dressel – Greensboro

1980 – Robert W. O’Brien – Bright Leaf

1980 – Robert W. O’Brien – Bright Leaf

1981 – Edison E. Temple – Four Oaks

1981 – John O’Brien – Northeast Guilford

1981 – John Stilwell, III – Oak Hollow

1982 – Dan Cregar – Greensboro

1982 – Marshall McClain – Twilight

1982 – William Hofer – Four Seasons

1983 – Reuben Bundy – Hamilton Lakes

1983 – Danny Peacock – Chadbourn

1983 – Elbert Mallard – New Bern

1984 – Louise Pinkelton-Hofer – Gateway

1984 – Roy Sommerfeld – Chapel Hill

1984 – Bob Bertini – Four Seasons

1985 – Fran Newman – Tobaccoland

1985 – Jesse Davis – Henderson

1985 – Bill Batten – Bright Leaf

1986 – Harry Hope – Chadbourn

1986 – Mel Tabler – New Bern

1986 – Horace Davis – Garner

1987 – Harry Vatz – New Bern

1987 – Roger Honeycutt – Raleigh

1988 – Roger Eller – Raleigh

1988 – Bob O’Brien – Bright Leaf

1988 – Jimmy Shine – New Bern

1989 – Harriett Covington – Hawfields

1989 – Gary Faircloth – Whiteville

1989 – Tommy Gentry – Bright Leaf

1991 – Vivian Kloe – Capital City

1991 – Ken Wooten – New Bern

1992 – Gloria English – Raleigh Metro

1992 – Mollie Rasor – Apex

1992 – Ray Vawter – Raleigh

1993 – Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford

1993 – Dewey Corn – High Point

1993 – Jimmy Shine – New Bern

1994 – Maxine Davis – St. Mary’s

1994 – Kenny Fussell – Fayetteville

1994 – Colette Yetka – Goldsboro

1995 – Anna Hicks – Creative

1995 – Paul F. Hoch, Jr. – South Raleigh

1996 – Pete Shankle – Friendly City

1997 – Susan Dernosek -Triangle Luncheon

1997 – Jess McLamb – North Raleigh

1997 – Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford

1998 – Edison E. Temple – Four Oaks

​1998 – Charles H. Brown – High Point

1999 – Ralph Provost – Havelock

1999 – Reggie Foster – North Raleigh

2000 – Zelma Higgins – Northeast Guilford

2000 – Estelle O’Brien – Northeast Guilford

2000 – Shirley Selepes – Havelock

2001 – Ronnie Peele – Bright Leaf/Wake Forest

2001 – Joann Peele – Bright Leaf/Wake Forest

2001 – Jaye Efland – Creative

2002 – Harriett Covington – Hawfields

2002 – Pattie Ward Miller – Gateway

2002 – Kris Rudzik – New Bern

2003 – Roy E. Walker – Whiteville

2004 – Joe Higgins – Northeast Guilford

2004 – Ernest Morine – Fayetteville

2004 – Danny Rominger – High Point

2005 – Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford

2005 – Tom Kelly – Havelock

2005 – Bill Richardson – South Raleigh

2006 – Becky Couch – Triangle Luncheon

2006 – Fran Hoch – Capital City

2006 – Joe Parker – Durham

2007 – Marlene Jewell – Durham

2007 – Leigh Wilkinson – Tryon

2007 – Shirley Selepes – Havelock

2008 – Alyne Bruce – Wilmington

2008 – Audrey Dail – Creative

2008 – Ronnie Peele – Creative

2009 – Brenda Bruni – Triangle Luncheon

2009 – Jane Cowan – South Raleigh

2009 – Bill McKenney – Wake Forest

2010 – Neel Covington – Hawfields

2010 – Margie Gooding – Kinston

2010 – Hayes Ratledge – Guilford College

2011 – Susie Bare – Havelock

2011 – Dorothy Burnett – Eastside

2011 – Leigh Wilkinson – Tryon

2012 – J. B. Price – Seymour Johnson AFB

2012 – Robin Snyder – South Raleigh

2012 – Naomi Johnson – Altamahaw-Ossipee

2013 – Stephanie Crosby – Tryon

2013 – Bill Rehse – South Raleigh

2013 – Bill Richardson – South Raleigh

2014 – Ruth Capps – Southeast Guilford

2014 – Marlene Jewell – Durham

2015 – Helga Fasciano – Capital City

2015 – Andy Leggette – Garner

2015 – Mike Williams – Durham

2016 – Velvet Leggette – Garner

2016 – Tony Workman – Southeast Guilford

2017 – Erma Kuboushek – Triangle Luncheon

2017 – Mike Williams – Durham

2018 – Erma Kuboushek – Triangle Luncheon

2018 – Catherine Campbell – North Raleigh

2019 – Naomi Johnson – Altamahaw Ossipee

2020 – Deryl McGuire – Triangle Luncheon

Dewey Andrews – Durham

William Bert Austin – Hawfields

Gay Aaron – 2010-11 Civitan International President

Aileen Baker – South Raleigh

Susie Bare – Havelock

Mr. & Mrs. Irv Beck – Havelock

Bettye Sue Bolen – 98/99 Civitan International President

Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford

Lisa Capps – Southeast Guilford

Ruth Capps – Southeast Guilford

Harriett Covington – Hawfields

Neel Covington – Hawfields

Ken Creech – Four Oaks

District Board & Cabinet 2004-2005

Pat Drake – Tryon

Angela Doughty – Tryon

Ernest Ferrell – Durham

Lisa Foster – Premier

Reggie Foster – Cary

Tommy Gentry – Wake Forest

Margie Gooding – Kinston

Alton Hall – Southeast Guilford

Carl Haggard – Durham

Jack Harrill – Durham

Loriann Harker – Tryon

Harold Humble, Jr. – Four Seasons

Brian Ingold – Southeast Guilford

Hugh Jernigan – Guilford College Community

Marlene Jewell – Durham

Harold Johnson – Altamahaw-Ossipee

Naomi Johnson – Altamahaw-Ossipee

Bob Jones – Southeast Guilford

Sylvia King – Tryon

Rouse Kissell – Durham

Andy Leggette – Garner

Richard Leissner – Tryon

Bill & Helen Martin – Greenville

Mike McClintock – Southeast Guilford

Susan Morris – Southeast Guilford

John Morton – Southeast Guilford

Wayne Mullis – 2009-11 Region 3 Director

E. T. Newton, Jr. – Durham

Dennis Nichols – Durham

Dorothy Nichols – Four Seasons

Thomas Nichols – Four Seasons

Joe Parker – Durham

Ronnie Peele – Creative

Linwood “Buck” Pickett – Durham

Ralph Provost – Havelock

Pat Purnell – Tryon

Bill Richardson – South Raleigh

Dudley Robinson – Durham

Carter-Ann Rollins – Tryon

Ed Rudzik – New Bern

Frances Runner – Tryon

Shirley Selepes – Havelock

Helen Shine – New Bern

Jimmy Shine – New Bern

Amy Still – Tryon

Maxine Stokes – Fayetteville

Allison Taylor – Durham

Lee Thompson – Fayetteville

Dennis Thornton – South Raleigh

Kathi Whitfield – Tryon

Leigh Wilkinson – Tryon

George Williams – Durham

Mike Williams – Durham

Robbie Williams – Creative

Robert Williams – Garner

Tony Workman – Southeast Guilford

Cletus W. Yow, Jr. – Southeast Guilford

1995 – Horace Davis, Garner
1997 – Fran Newman, Tobaccoland
2000 – Ray Vawter, Havelock
2005 – Tommy Gentry, Wake Forest
2011 – Harriett Covington, Hawfields

1962 – G. Wesley Williams – Raleigh
1963 – Glenn Kennerly – Hamilton Lakes
1964 – Baxter Ridenhour – Durham
1965 – Bill Martin – Fayetteville
1966 – Dick Moffatt – Goldsboro
1967 – Glenn Slaughter – Alamance
1968 – Ruben Whitfield – Raleigh
1969 – Marvin Cates – Raleigh
1970 – Bill Ervin – High Point
1971 – Clyde Pike – Alamance
1972 – Harvey Newlin – Burlington
1973 – Elbert Mallard – New Bern
1974 – Mike Fleming – Greensboro
1975 – Don Levison – Four Seasons
1976 – Tom Wilson – Four Seasons
1977 – Charlie Frye – Guilford College
1978 – Curtis Crutchfield – Durham
1979 – Hank Dressell – Greensboro
1980 – Bill Hewett – Neuse-Trent

1981 – Bill Batten – Bright Leaf
1982 – Fran Newman – Tobaccoland
1983 – Bob O’Brien – Bright Leaf
1984 – Al West – Tobaccoland
1985 – Tommy Gentry – Bright Leaf
1986 – Lou Steinberg – New Bern
1987 – Ray Vawter – Raleigh
1988 – Sparky Harcum – Guilford College
1989 – Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford
1990 – Gary Faircloth – Whiteville
1991 – Harriett Covington – Hawfields
1992 – Jess McLamb – Raleigh Metro
1993 – Estelle O’Brien – Northeast Guilford
1994 – Bill Martin – Greenville
1995 – Vivian Kloe – Capital City
1996 – Jaye Efland – Creative
1997 – Bonny Young – South Raleigh
1998 – Fred Staley – Northeast Guilford

1999 – Joann Peele – Bright Leaf
2000 – Willis McNeill – Sanford
2001 – John O’Brien – Northeast Guilford
2002 – Zelma Higgins – Northeast Guilford
2003 – Louise Pinkelton-Hofer – Gateway
2004 – Kathy Divens – Wake Forest
2004 – Steve Divens – Wake Forest
2008 – Dorothy Burnette – Eastside
2009 – Becky Couch – Triangle Luncheon
2015 – Robin Snyder – South Raleigh
2017 – Brenda Bruni – Triangle Luncheon
2018 – Joe G. Parker – Durham

Bill Blanchard – Friendly City
Becky Couch – Triangle Luncheon
Anna Jackson – Creative
Ralph Denson – Friendly City
Ray Eason – Friendly City
Tommy Gentry – Bright Leaf
Marlene Jewell – Durham
Fran Newman – Triangle Luncheon

NORTH CAROLINA DISTRICT EAST RECIPIENTS OF THE CIVITAN INTERNATIONAL HONOR KEY
*Denotes Presidential Honor Key

1948-49- J. Walter Branham – Raleigh 1983-84 -Al West – Tobaccoland
1956-57- Dr. Hugh Wolfe- Greensboro 1989-90 – Fran Newman – Tobaccoland
1956-57- Dr. Luther Medlin-Greensboro* 1990-91- Tommy Gentry – Bright Leaf
1960-61- Glenn Kennerly-Hamilton Lakes 1992-93- Horace Davis – Garner*
1961-62- G. Wesley Williams – Raleigh 1996-97- Dewey W. Lambert – Burlington
1966-67- Harvey C. Mitchell – Burlington 1999-00- Ray Vawter – Havelock
1969-70- Joseph W. Moore, Jr. – Greensboro 2008-09- Joe Parker – Durham
1970-71- Marvin Cates – Raleigh 2012-13- Joe Parker – Durham*
1972-73- Dan W. Maddox-Greensboro 2014-15- Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford
1973-74- Carlie B. Sessoms – Durham 2016-17- Leigh Wilkinson – Tryon
1976-77- Carlie B. Sessoms – Durham* 2016-17- Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford*
1978-79- Curtis J. Crutchfield – Durham
1982-83- Thomas W. Wilson – Four Seasons
1990-91- Tommy Gentry – Bright Leaf
1992-93- Horace Davis – Garner*
1996-97- Dewey W. Lambert – Burlington
1999-00- Ray Vawter – Havelock
2008-09- Joe Parker – Durham
2012-13- Joe Parker – Durham*
2014-15- Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford
2016-17- Leigh Wilkinson – Tryon
2016-17- Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford*

Barbara Adams – Tobaccoland

Pete Andrews – Jacksonville

Lee R. “Shorty” Barnes – Bright Leaf

Bill Batten – Bright Leaf

Irving “Irv” Beck – Havelock

Robert H. Bertini – Four Seasons

William E. Bowles – Durham

Clifton E. Boyd – Greenville

Bright Leaf Civitan Club

Elbert G. Brown – Raleigh

Reuben Bundy – Hamilton Lakes

James M. Butler – Bright Leaf

Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford

Ed Capps – Southeast Guilford

Ruth Capps – Southeast Guilford

Louis J. Carver – Durham

Donnie Carney –

Marvin Cates – Raleigh

Alfred Childress – Triangle

Don C. Christian – Bright Leaf

Carole Clarke – Raleigh Metro

Bryan R. Colbert – Greenville

Paul Conrad – Oak Hollow

Walter Cooper – Durham

Harriett Covington – Hawfields

Neel Covington – Hawfields

Jane & Archie Cowan – South Raleigh

Curtis Crutchfield – Durham

James A. Davidson – Raleigh

Horace Davis – Garner

Jesse Davis – Henderson

Pete G. Dennos – Bright Leaf

Joseph DeVine – Raleigh

Hank Dressel – Greensboro

Jaye Efland – Creative

Roger Eller – Raleigh

Gloria English – Raleigh Metro

Dr. William F. Evans – New Bern

Gary Faircloth – Whiteville

Charles R. Farinholt – Raleigh

Murray Fitterman – New Bern

Reggie Foster, North Raleigh

Charlie Frye – Guilford College

Charles P. Garner – Greenville

Tommy Gentry – Bright Leaf

Margie Gooding – Kinston

William B. Guyer – Bright Leaf

M. Wayne Hampton – Jamestown

Joe Higgins – Northeast Guilford

Zelma Higgins – Northeast Guilford

Robert High – Whiteville

Paul F. Hoch, Jr. – South Raleigh

Robert D. Holleman – Durham

John A. Jones – Jacksonville

Charlie W. Johnson – South Raleigh

Naomi Johnson – Altamahaw-Ossipee

Marie G. Johnson – Benson Ladies

Roy W. Kelley – Twilight

Glenn Kennerly – Hamilton Lakes

Nelson Kornegay – Berkeley

Dewey Lambert – Durham

Andy Leggette – Garner

Don Levison – Four Seasons

Gloria Little –

Al Lochra – Greensboro

Elbert A. Mallard – New Bern

William S. Marley – Goldsboro

Lokie Martin – Durham

Dr. William B. Martin – Greenville

William G. Martin – Fayetteville

Ed McBane – Hamilton Lakes

Robert L. McKoin – Guilford College

Jess R. McLamb – Raleigh Metro

Wiley Meares – Rocky Mount

Dr. Luther Medlin – Greensboro

Maxine K. Medlin – Benson Ladies

Irene Melton – Gateway

Harvey Mitchell – Burlington

Richard B. Moffatt, Sr. – Goldsboro

Tom Mundie – New Bern

Harvey Newlin – Burlington

Fran Newman – Tobaccoland

E. T. Newton, Jr. – Durham

Dorothy O’Brien – Triangle Luncheon

John M. O’Brien – Northeast Guilford

Robert W. O’Brien – Bright Leaf

Harold Orringer – New Bern

Joe Parker – Durham

J. Norman Parks – Garner

Robert Patton – Chapel Hill-Carrboro

Danny T. Peacock – Chadbourn

Joann S. Peele – Bright Leaf

Ronnie T. Peele – Bright Leaf

Clyde Pike – Alamance

J. B. Price – Goldsboro

Paul Price – Guilford College

Harold B. Pritchard – Hamilton Lakes

Dr. W. W. Rankin – Raleigh

Mollie Rasor – Apex

Julian Rawls – Greenville

Bill Richardson – South Raleigh

Baxter Ridenhour – Durham

Dudley Robinson – Durham

James E. Rodgers – Greenville

Philip P. Rollins – Durham

Jeanne W. Rowe – Creative

Edward Rudzik – New Bern

Kris Rudzik – New Bern

Shirley Selepes – Havelock

Carlie B. Sessoms – Durham

Pete Shankle – Friendly City

Julia A. Sharp – Capital City

James Shine Jr. – New Bern

Robert “Bob” Silveira – Havelock

Ted Silver – Garner

Rev. Murphy Smith – New Bern

Robin Snyder – South Raleigh

Emma K. Sommerfeld – Chapel Hill

Dr. Roy Sommerfeld – Chapel Hill

John Sowder – Chapel Hill/Carrboro

Louis Steinberg – New Bern

Ernest W. Taylor – Greenville

John Stilwell, III – Oak Hollow

Mel Tabler – New Bern

Earl Taylor – Jacksonville

Mildred Teasley – Tobaccoland

Edison E. Temple – Four Oaks

Yella Tennyson – Triangle

Ben Thaxton – Bright Leaf

Harry L. Vatz – New Bern

Ray Vawter – Raleigh

Grady T. Veasey – Bright Leaf

W. Clyde Walker – Durham

Dr. Hugh Wease – Greenville

Penny Weatherly –

Samuel Weatherly –

Robert N. Webster – Hawfields

Albert R. West – Tobaccoland

Ruby West

Norman Whitaker – Durham

C. Bryant Whitfield – Durham

Reuben Whitfield – Raleigh

Leigh Wilkinson – Tryon

G. Wesley Williams – Raleigh

Carl L. Williamson, Jr. – Raleigh

Tom Wilson, Jr. – Four Seasons

Ken Wooten – New Bern

Tony Workman – Southeast Guilford

Colette Yetka, Goldsboro

Harriett Covington – Hawfields

Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford

North Carolina District East

J. Norman Parks – Garner

Bill Richardson – South Raleigh

Dorcas Austin – Hawfields

Susie Bare – Havelock

Jo Ellen Barley – Northeast Guilford

Kermit Barley – Northeast Guilford

Irv Beck – Havelock

Joel Black – South Raleigh

Dan Bower – Hawfields

Thomas B. Broughton – Raleigh

Charles H. Brown – High Point

Mark Brewer – Capital City

Mildred Brown – High Point

Alyne Bruce – Wilmington

Willie Burtchette – South Raleigh

Catherine Campbell – North Raleigh

Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford

Christine Corn – High Point

Dewey Corn – High Point

Harriett and Neel Covington – Hawfields

Maxine Davis – St. Mary’s

Shirley Dreyer – High Point

Randy Eakes – South Raleigh

Jaye Efland – Creative

Helga Fasciano – Capital City

Edith Fields – South Raleigh

Dee Foster – Capital City

Reggie Foster – North Raleigh

Gateway Civitan Club

Margie Gooding – Kinston

George “Bill” Griffin – Havelock

Guilford College Civitan Club

Alton Hall, Jr. – Southeast Guilford

Sparky Harcum – Guilford College

Bob Harrelson – Four Seasons

Joe Higgins – Northeast Guilford

Zelma Higgins – Northeast Guilford

Frances Hoch – Capital City

Bill Hofer – Four Seasons

Anna Jackson – Creative

Marlene Jewell – Durham

Naomi Johnson – Altamahaw-Ossipee

Gilmore Johnson

Samuel A. Johnson – South Raleigh

Myrtle Jones – Capital City

Tom Kelly – Havelock

Don Kloe – Capital City

Vivian Kloe – Capital City

Andy Leggette – Garner

Al Lochra – Greensboro

Bill & Helen Martin – Greenville

Henry Martin – New Bern

Edward J. May, Sr. – Fellow-in-Memoriam

Laura May – Tobaccoland

Bill McKenney – Wake Forest

Pattie Ward Miller – Gateway

O. C. Mitchell, Jr. – Durham

Ernest J. Morine – Fayetteville

Tom Mundie – New Bern

North Carolina District East

Northeast Guilford Civitan Club

Northwest Guilford Civitan Club

Estelle O’Brien – Northeast Guilford

John O’Brien – Northeast Guilford

Doris Oglesby – Morehead City

Joe Parker – Durham

J. Norman Parks – Garner

Robert Patton –

Joann Peele – Bright Leaf

Ronnie Peele – Bright Leaf

Louise Pinkelton-Hofer – Gateway

Ralph Provost – Havelock

John W. Quinn, IV –

Bill Rehse – South Raleigh

Bill Richardson – South Raleigh

Fran Richardson – South Raleigh

Kris & Ed Rudzik – Morehead City

Franklin “Dusty” Rumble – Jacksonville

Charles Schwab – Havelock

Shirley Selepes – Havelock

Tonya Sermersheim – Fellow-in-Memoriam

Pete Shankle – Friendly City

L. W. Sharpe, Jr. – Capital City

Robin Snyder -South Raleigh

Dr. Roy Sommerfeld – Chapel Hill

Edison E. Temple – Four Oaks

Bryan & LaRena Thornton – South Raleigh

Maurice Toler – Capital City

Ray Vawter – Havelock

Fern G. Vinston – South Raleigh

Roy Walker – Whiteville

Al West – Tobaccoland

Ruby West

Woody Weston – Capital City

Leigh Wilkinson – Tryon

George Williams – Durham

Mike Williams – Durham

Rose and Bonny Young – South Raleigh

Caitlyn Delgado

Rachel B. Hardin

Gayle Horner

Marlene Jewell

Andy Leggette

Joe G. Parker

Ernest Taylor

Ashley Andrews

Curtis Bare

Susie Bare (2)

Melissa Brim

Sue Brim

Troy M. Brim, Jr.

Duane Capps

Lisa Capps

Donna Carter

Chance Cockrell

Connie Covington

Harriett Covington

Neel Covington

Joe Covington

Joyce Covington

T. Lee Covington

Elizabeth Cox

Lacey Cruthis

Horace Davis

Maxine Davis

Caitlyn Delgado

Lou Dernosek

Susan Dernosek

Ginny Gamble

Ashley Garner

Tommy Gentry

Rachel B. Hardin

Paul F. Hoch, Jr.

Gayle Horner

Kathy Horner

Crystal House

Marlene Jewell

Naomi Johnson

Kevin Jordan

Heather Lane

Andy Leggette

Velvet S. Leggette

Avra Lewis

Charlotte Martin

W. B. and Helen Martin

Bill McKenney

Darlene McKenney

Audrey Morefield

Elizabeth Moore

Jennifer Morris

Susan Morris

Tom Mundie

Vance Murphy

Hanna Newkirk

Pat O’Neal

Haley Oxendine

Evalee Parker

Joe G. Parker

Joann Peele

Ronnie Peele

Bailey M. Pennington

Kim Pittman

Lisa W. Potter

Kathy Powell

Mike Raab

A.J. Reynolds

Zach Reynolds

Amy Richardson

Bill Richardson, Jr.

Emily Richardson

Teresa B. Richardson

Kathy Rissmiller

Emmi Romero

Bonnie Rose

Randy Rose

Beverly Sealy

Shirley Selepes

Wendi Scott

Pete Shankle

Helen Shine

James F. Shine, Jr.

Dr. Roy Sommerfeld

Brian Souther

Amy Spence

Craig Thornton

Tiffanie Thornton

John Tracy

Bee Vawter

Ray Vawter

Leigh Wilkinson

Helen Williams

Amy Wooten

Clete Yow

Harriett Covington – Hawfield
Hawfields Civitan Club
Duane Capps – Southeast Guilford
Duane Capps – New Bern Civitan
Durham Civitan Club
Reid Harris – Sanford
Jim and Maureen Comer – New Bern
Erma Kuboushek – Triangle Luncheon
Pattie Ward Miller – Guilford College Community
David Brown – Guilford College Community
David Hodgin – Guilford College Community
Jan Johnston – Guilford College Community
Joe Maguire – Guilford College Community
Kay Pegram – Guilford College Community
Willie Pegram – Guilford College Community
Hayes Ratledge – Guilford College Community
Nancy Ratledge – Guilford College Community
Bill Riggs – Guilford College Community
Janet Shepherd – Guilford College Community
Van Allen Rice – New Bernh5>
Tomasso Serra – New Bern
Barbara Adams – Tobaccoland
Weston Anderson
Bill Batten – Bright Leaf
Berkeley Civitan Club – Bright Leaf Civitan Club
EJ Brooks – Wilmington
Capital City Civitan Club
Chapel Hill – Carrboro Civitan Club
Neel and Harriet Covington – Hawfields
Creative Civitan Club
Vincent Damiano – Bright Leaf
James Davidson – Raleigh
Durham Civitan Club
John E. Eddins, Jr. – Guilford College Community
Four Seasons Civitan Club
Friendly City Civitan Club
Garner Civitan Club
Gate City Civitan Club
Judge B. Gordon Gentry – Greensboro
Goldsboro Civitan Club
Greenville Civitan Club
Guilford College Community Club
William Guyer – Bright Leaf
Harold L. Johnson – Altamahaw-Ossipee
Havelock Civitan Club
Hawfields Civitan Club
Henderson Civitan Club
High point Civitan Club
Anna Knight Jackson Memorial Endowment – Creative
Jacksonville Civitan Club
“Tommy” Spurgeon Jones, Jr. – Fairmont
Kinston Civitan Club
Vivian Kloe & S.B. Jordan – Capital City
Lakeview Civitan Club
Dr. Sidney & Sandy LeBauer – Greensboro
Lucille Mallard – New Bern
New Bern Civitan Club
NC District East Junior Civitan
North Carolina District East
Dot O’Brien – Triangle Luncheon
Robert O’Brien – Bright Leaf
Betty Patterson – Triangle Luncheon
A.D. Peacock – Whiteville
John Peterson – Capital City
Raleigh Civitan Club
Pete & Betty Shankle – Friendly City
Roy Smith – Bright Leaf
Roy E. Sommerfeld – Chapel Hill – Carrboro
Fred & Jeanie Staley – NE Guilford/Guilford College
Lou Steinberg – New Bern
South Raleigh Civitan Club
High point Civitan Club
Mary Frances Tomasic – Triangle Luncheon
Triangle Luncheon Club Scholarship
Tryon Civitan Club
Arthur & Agnes Walker – Whiteville
Roy E. & Sylvia Walker – Whiteville
Whiteville Civitan Club
Carl G. & Annie Williams – Whiteville
Thomas & Ruth Wilson

1964 Charlotte – Queen Charlotte Hotel

1965 Asheville – Battery Park Hotel

1966 Durham – Jack Tar Hotel

1967 Greensboro – Hilton Inn

1968 Durham – Jack Tar Hotel

1969 Raleigh – Sir Walter Hotel

1970 Wrightsville Beach – Blockade Runner

1971 New Bern – Ramada Inn

1972 Greensboro – Four Seasons

1973 Durham – Jack Tar Hotel

1974 Wrightsville Beach – Holiday Inn

1975 Burlington – Hilton Inn

1976 Greensboro – Royal Villa

1977 New Bern – Ramada Inn

1978 High Point – Holiday Inn

1979 Raleigh – Hilton Hotel

1980 Wilmington – Hilton Hotel

1981 Greensboro – Holiday Inn

1982 Raleigh – Mission Valley Inn

1983 Greensboro – Hilton Airport

1984 Raleigh – Sheraton Crabtree

1985 Greensboro – Sheraton Hotel

1986 Raleigh – Sheraton Crabtree

1987 New Bern – Sheraton Hotel

1988 High Point – Radisson Hotel

1989 Research Triangle Park – Sheraton Imperil

1990 Wilmington – Hilton Hotel

1991 Atlantic Beach – Sheraton Hotel

1992 Atlantic Beach – Sheraton Hotel

1993 Raleigh – Brownstone Inn

1994 Gateway Convention Center – Rocky Mount

1995 Atlantic Beach – Sheraton Hotel

1996 New Bern – Sheraton Hotel

1997 High Point – Radisson Hotel

1998 Atlantic Beach – Sheraton Hotel

1999 New Bern – Sheraton Hotel

2000 Research Triangle Park – Sheraton Imperial

2001 Greensboro – Airport Marriott Hotel

2002 Raleigh – Crabtree Marriott Hotel

2003 New Bern – Sheraton Hotel

2004 Research Triangle Park – Sheraton Imperial

2005 Greensboro – Airport Marriott Hotel

2006 Raleigh – North Raleigh Hilton

2007 Atlantic Beach – Sheraton Hotel

2008 Cary – Embassy Suites

2009 Greensboro – Airport Marriott Hotel

2010 North Raleigh Hilton – Raleigh

2011 Greenville Hilton – Greenville

2012 North Raleigh Hilton – Raleigh

2013 High Point Plaza – High Point

2014 North Raleigh Hilton – Raleigh

2015 Carolina Beach Marriott – Carolina Beach (50th Anniversary)

2016 Crabtree Marriott – Raleigh

2017 Sheraton Four Seasons – Greensboro

2018 Crabtree Marriott – Raleigh

2019 New Bern Convention Center – New Bern